Extension Advisory Committee

Members

  • Ann Bertschy
    • First Appointed: August 1999
    • Term Expires: February 2021
  • Cindy Kint
    • First Appointed: February 2008
    • Term Expires: February 2020
  • Melody Roper
    • First Appointed: February 2018
    • Term Expires: February 2021
  • Janet Washburn
    • First Appointed: June 2016
    • Term Expires: February 2019
  • Jon Mugglestone
    • First Appointed: February 2013
    • Term Expires: February 2021
  • Shelly Sabrowski
    • First Appointed: February 2012
    • Term Expires: February 2020
  • Rhonda Wenum
    • First Appointed: February 2008
    • Term Expires: February 2020

Purpose

According to Article 23-24-104 of the "Colorado Cooperative Extension Act". The Board of County Commissioners establishes a country advisory committees to assist local Extension personnel in planning, developing long-range objectives, establishing priorities, and evaluating programs and performance. Use of such a committee is mandated by the Colorado State University Cooperative Extension Administration, and is desired by the Board of County Commissioners and by the Extension office personnel.